CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84253

Mr. Jerome J. Zaucha
Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
51 Louisiana Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001-2113

RE: The tariff classification of a guide roller for use in conveyors from Italy.

Dear Mr. Zaucha:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Jervis B. Webb Company. The items in question are described guide rollers with integral shafts used in conveyor applications and are identified as part numbers 10214 and 15687. Technical literature and a sample were submitted.

The guide rollers consist of an outer race , the outside surface of which also constitutes the rolling surface of the roller, a two-piece split inner race, steel balls contained by the outer and inner race , and an “integral shaft”. The integral shaft is permanently affixed to the inner races and causes the outer race , balls, and split inner races to be held or locked together. You indicate the races of the load wheel are not ground and it appears from visual examination of the submitted sample that the races have been machined to their final surface finish by tooling operations other than grinding. The load wheel is essentially a radial ball bearing used in a trolley assembly for a conveyor to minimize friction while allowing the trolley to follow along a guide track.. The only difference between part number 10214 and 16587 is that part number 10214 features metal seals to protect the raceways from dirt and other contaminants.

In your request you offer that the guide roller is most appropriately classified under subheading 8482.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an integral shaft bearing. However, integral shaft bearings include a shaft with bearing races machined on its

outer diameter. The outer race and rolling elements are mounted directly on the shaft and an inner race is not required. Based on your description and our examination of the guide roller we find that the subject guide wheel is not an integral shaft bearing.

The applicable subheading for the load wheel will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division